Program council

The Programme Council is the professional body of the Academy and it is comprised of 15 members appointed by the Steering Committee from the ranks of judges and prosecutors, other experts and judicial and prosecutorial staff. At least five members of the Programme Council are judges, at least three of them prosecutors, of whom one member shall be proposed by the Judges’ Association and Prosecutors’ Association, respectively, and one member shall be from the ranks of the judicial and prosecutorial staff.

Competences of the Judicial Academy’s Programme Council:

  • Determines a draft programme for the entrance exam for the initial training;
  • Determines a draft programme for the final exam for the initial training;
  • Determines a draft programme of the initial training for judges and prosecutors;
  • Appoints members of the standing commissions, with the approval of the Steering Committee;
  • Sets up ad hoc commissions and working groups, as set out in the Statute;
  • Determines a draft programme of the continuous training for judges and prosecutors;
  • Determines a draft of the special programme for the training of judicial and prosecutorial assistants and trainees;
  • Determines a draft entrance exam for judicial and prosecutorial trainees;
  • Determine a draft training programme for judicial and prosecutorial staff;
  • Determines a draft training programme for mentors and lecturers and other specialized training programs;
  • Appoints full-time lecturers from the ranks of judges and prosecutors with the approval of the High Judicial Council and the High Prosecutorial Council, respectively;
  • Approves the decision concerning the election of full-time lecturers who are not judges and prosecutors;
  • Determines conditions for the appointment of mentors and part-time lecturers and appoints them;
  • Determines a draft Rulebook for the entrance exam for the initial training;
  • Determine a draft Rulebook for the final exam of the initial training;
  • Passes its Rules of Procedure;
  • Decides on any complaint about the ranking list of candidates following the entrance exam for the initial training;
  • Performs other duties in keeping with this law and the Statute

Members of the Programme Council

1. Branislava Apostolović

Judge of the Supreme Court of Cassation and the Chairperson of the Programme Council

Biography

2. Branko Stanić

Judge of the Supreme Court of Cassation

3. Dragan Jocić

President of the Appellate Court in Niš and a Supreme Court of Cassation judge

Biography

4. Jasmina Vasović

Judge of the Supreme Court of Cassation in Belgrade

Biography

5. Zorana Delibašić

Judge of the High Court of Cassation

6. Jelena Ivanović

President of the Administrative Court in Belgrade

Biography

7. Dr Jasmina Kiurski

Deputy Republic Public Prosecutor in Belgrade

Biography

8. Tanja Pavlović Nedeljković

Judge of the Court of Appeal in Kragujevac

9. Miroslav Filipović

Deputy High Public Prosecutor in Belgrade

10. Kamenko Kozarski

President of the Misdemeanor Court in Novi Sad

11. Mirjana Pavlović

Secretary of the High Judicial Council

Biography

12. Natalija Adžić

Public Notary

13. Miloš Sekulić

VI Generation beneficiary of the initial training

Biography

Igor Milovanov

Igor Milovanov, Secretary of the Program Council of the Judicial Academy

Biography

Programme Council Sessions